Skip to main content

Work and energy MCQ question and answer for competition exam

 1) 1 kwH  is equal to how many joules:-

 A. 1000 joules

 B. 3.6 × 10⁵ joules

 C. 3.6×10⁶ joules

 D. 3.6×10³ joules

 Ans.C.  3.6 × 10⁶  joules


 2) The value of 1HP(horse power)  is equal to:-

 A. 500 watts

 B. 240 watts

 C. 340 watts

 D. 746 watts

 Ans.4.  746  Watts


 3) An object situated at a height of h m is stored in:-

 1. potential energy

 2. Kinetic Energy

 3. Gravitational Energy

 4.Magnetic Energy

 Ans.  1.  potential energy


 4) The SI  unit of power is :-

 1. Watt

 2. joule

 3. Tesla

 4. Ohms

 Ans.1.  Watt


 5) The SI  unit of work is :-

 1. Watts

 2. joule

 3.Tesla

 4. Ohms

 Ans.2.  joule


 6) When an object of mass m is raised to a height h , the potential energy stored in it will be:-

 1. ½mv²

 2. mh

 3. mgh

 4. mv

 Ans.3. mgh


 7) The formula of work is :-

 1. Force × Time

 2. Force × Mass

 3.Force ×  Displacement

 4.force ×  velocity

 Ans.  3. Force × Displacement


 8) An object of mass m  is raised to a height h , then the total work done in this case will be:-

 1.  mgh

 2. 3mgh

 3. gh

 4. mg

 Ans.1. mgh


 Note:- The work done in such situation is equal to the value of potential energy.


 9) Power is :-

 1. Ability to work

 2. Strength

 3. a form of energy

 4. Working Rate

 Ans.4.  working rate


 10. When an object is thrown vertically

 Energy will be :-

 A. lowest at highest point

 B. highest at the highest point

 C. Zero at the highest point

 D. same at all points

 Ans: D. Same at all points


 11. An object is thrown vertically up. The kinetic energy at the end point will be :-

 A. max

 B. Nil

 C. General

 D. does not remain fixed.

 Ans : B. Nil


 12. Throwing an object vertically upwards will increase with height :-

 A. Kinetic energy

 B. potential energy

 C. Acceleration

 D. Momentum

 Ans: B. Potential Energy


 13. The device that converts sound energy into electrical energy is :-

 A. Telephone

 B. Dynamo

 C. Microphone

 D. Radio

 Ans: C. Microphone


 14. The energy stored in the springy clock is :-

 A. Kinetic energy

 B. potential energy

 C. chemical energy

 D. nuclear power

 Ans : B. Potential Energy


 15. What is the SI unit of potential energy :-

 A. joule

 B. Newton

 C. joule-second

 D. joule/second

 Ans: A. Joule


 16. Which of the following represents kinetic energy :-

 A.  mgh

 B. 2mgh

 C. mgh

 D. ½mv²

 Ans: D. ½mv²


 17.  How many ergs are there in 1 Joule :-

 A.  10⁹ ergs

 B.  100 ergs

 C.  10⁷ ergs

 D.  10⁵ ergs

 Ans: C. 10⁷ ergs


 18. Which of the following is the unit of power :-

 A. joule meter

 B. Newton meter

 C. joule second

 D. joule/second

 Ans: D. Joule/second


 19. The ability to do work is called :-

 A. Work

 B. Energy

 C. power

 D.  force

 Ans: B. Energy


 20. If displacement is zero then :-

 A. Work will be more.

 B. Work will be less.

 C. Work will be zero.

 D. Work will be positive.

 Ans: C. Work will be zero.


 21. Which of the following represents work :-

 A.  Force × Displacement

 B.  Force / Displacement

 C.  Power × Displacement

 D.  power/time

 Ans: A. Force × Displacement


 22. If the direction of force is perpendicular to the direction of displacement (90°), then the work will be :-

 A. max

 B. Minimum

 C. zero

 D. negative

 Ans: C. Nil


 23. If the direction of force is in the direction of displacement, then the work will be :-

 A. positive

 B. negative

 C. zero

 D. none of these

 Ans: A. Positive


 24.  1 Newton  is equal to how many dyne :-

 A.  100 dyne

 B.  10⁷ dyne

 C.  10³ dyne

 D.  10⁵ dyne

 Ans: D. 10⁵ dyne


 25. Which of the following is true regarding work :-

 A. W = FS sinθ

 B.  W = FS tanθ

 C.  W = FS cosθ

 D.  W = FS cotθ

 Ans: C. W = FS cosθ


 26. If the angle (θ) between the force and the displacement is 0°, then the work will be :-

 A. Nil

 B. positive

 C. negative

 D. Minimum

 Ans: C. Negative

 27. If the angle (θ) between the force and the displacement is 180°, then work will be :-

 A. max

 B. Nil

 C. positive

 D. negative

 Ans: D. Negative


 28. The work done by the engine of the car in accelerating the car is :-

 A. negative

 B. positive

 C. zero

 D. none of these

 Ans: B. Positive


 29. The brake is applied to the moving car.  The work done by the brakes of the car is :-

 A. negative

 B. positive

 C. zero

 D. cannot be known.

 Ans: A. Negative


 30. The area covered by the graph in the force-displacement graph is :-

 A. Quantity of energy

 B. amount of force

 C. Quantity of power

 D. Quantity of work

 Ans: D. Quantity of work


 31. Which of the following is a unit of work :-

 A. Nm

 B. N/m

 C. Nm²

 D. Nm

 Ans: A. Nm


 32. 1 watt is equal to :-

 A. 1 joule-second

 B.  1 joule

 C. 1 (joule/second)

 D.  1 erg

 Ans: C. 1( Joule/second)


 33. How many joules are there in 1 electron volt :-

 A. 1.6 × 10 -¹²

 B. 1.6 × 10⁶

 C. 1.6 × 10-¹⁰

 D. 1.6 × 10-¹⁹

 Ans: D. 1.6 × 10-¹⁹

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...