Skip to main content

Sound and wave:- Physics numerical problems

 Sound and wave numerical problems for various competition exam.


 Q.1.  If the wavelength of the wave is 5 m and the time period is 2 seconds, then how much time will the wave take to cover a distance of 50 m?  


 A) 25 seconds

 B) 20 seconds

 C) 15 seconds

 D) 10 seconds

 ANSWER= B) 20 seconds

 Explanation:- The time period is called the time taken to complete 1 oscillation.  The wavelength is distance by 1 oscillation.

 Hence, time taken to cover a distance of 5 meters = 2 seconds

 Time taken to cover a distance of 1 meter = 2/5 second

 Time taken to cover a distance of 50 meters = (2/5)×50

 =2×10

 = 20 seconds


 Q.2.  If the frequency is 2 Hz, what will be the wavelength of the wave?  


 A) 1.5 m

 B) 0.5 m

 C) 2.5 m

 D) 3.5 m

 ANSWER= D) 0.5 m

 Explain:-  = 1÷2

 =0.5m

 {Formula :- = 1/n}


 Q.3.  If the frequency is 30 Hz, find the time period.  


 A) 1/30 sec

 B) 0.45 sec

 C) 2/30 sec

 D) 0.57 sec

 ANSWER= A)1/30 sec

 Explain:- Relationship between period T and frequency n :-

 T = 1/n


 Q.4.  Which of the following represents the time period of a simple pendulum:-


 A) T = 2π{√(l÷g)}

 B) T = 4π{√(l÷g)}

 C) T = 3π{√(l÷g)}

 D) T = {√(l÷g)}

 ANSWER= A) T = 2π{√(l÷g)}

 Explain:-


 Q.5.  The time period of a simple pendulum is 2 seconds, then what is the length of the pendulum?  


 A) 1.99 m

 B) 0.99 m

 C) 1.50 m

 D) 2 meters

 ANSWER= B) 0.99 m

 Explain:- T = 2π{√(l÷g)}

 On square off on both sides,

 T² = 4π²(l÷g)

 T²g÷4π²= l

 l = (2²×9.8)÷4π²

 l= 9.8÷π²

 = (9.8×7×7)÷22×22

 =(4.9×7×7)÷11×22

 = 240.1÷242

 =0.99 m


 Q.6.  If the frequency of a vibrating object is 100 per second, what will be its period of oscillation?  


 A) 0.1 sec

 B) 0.2 sec

 C) 0.01 sec

 D) 0.03 sec

 ANSWER= C) 0.01 second

 Explain:- time of oscillation T =(1/n)

 = 1/100

 =0.01  seconds


 Q.7.  What will be the time period of 9.8 m long pendulum?  


 A) 8.21 s

 B) 5.99 s

 C) 7.45 s

 D) 6.2857 s

 ANSWER= D) 6.2857 s

 Explain:- T = 2π(l÷g)

 = 2π(9.8÷9.8)

 =2π

 = 2×3.14

 = 6.28 s


 Q.8.  The length of the simple pendulum at some place is 1m and the period of its oscillation is 1 second, then what will be the value of acceleration due to gravity at that place?  


 A) 28.21 m/s²

 B) 39.51 m/s²

 C) 17.45 m/s²

 D) 31.22 m/s²

 ANSWER= B) 39.51m/s²

 Explain:- From the formula  T = 2π{√(l÷g)},

 g= 4π²l÷T

 g ={ 4(22/7)²×1}÷1

 = (4×22×22)÷49

 = 1936÷49

 = 39.51 m/s²


 Q.9.  What is the length of a second pendulum?  


 A) 1.21 m

 B) 0.9925 m

 C) 0.45 m

 D) 0.2857 m

 ANSWER= B) 0.9925 m

 Explain:- T = 2π{√(l÷g)}

 On square off on both sides,

 T² = 4π²(l÷g)

 T²g÷4π²= l

 Now, the time period of the seconds pendulum is 2  seconds.

 Therefore l = (2²×9.8)÷4π²

 l= 9.8÷π²

 = (9.8×7×7)÷22×22

 =(4.9×7×7)÷11×22

 = 240.1÷242

 =0.99 m


 Q.10.  An object oscillates at simple harmonic motion. If its time period is 8 sec and amplitude is 0.40 m then find the maximum velocity of the object.  


 A) 0.56 m/s

 B) 1.78 m/s

 C) 2.22 m/s

 D) 0.3142 m/s

 ANSWER= D) 0.3142 m/s

 Explain:- time period T= 8s amplitude

 r = 0.40 m

 angular velocity ꙍ

 = 2π÷ T

 = 2π÷8

 = π÷4

 Max Velocity = rω

 = 0.4 × (3.14÷4)

 = 0.4×.785

 = .314 m/s


 Q.11.  What is the time period of the minute hand of a clock? :-


 A) 1 minute

 B) 30 minutes

 C) 120 minutes

 D) 60 minutes

 ANSWER= D) 60 minutes

 Explain:-


 Q.12.  What is the time period of the hour hand:-


 A) 12 hours

 B) 30 minutes

 C) 120 minutes

 D) 60 hours

 ANSWER= A) 12 hours

 Explain:-


 Q.13.  An object is moving at simple harmonic motion.  Its maximum velocity is 1 m/s and maximum acceleration is 1.57 m/s². Calculate the time period:-


 A) 3 seconds

 B) 1 second

 C) 4 seconds

 D) 2 seconds

 ANSWER= C) 4 seconds

 Explain:- Maximum velocity = rω

 Maximum acceleration =ω² r

 ω²r÷ωr =(1.57÷1)

 = 1.57

 Now angular velocity = 2π÷T

 T= 2π÷ω

 = (2×3.14)÷1.57

 = 2×2  = 4 seconds


 Q.14.  The frequency of the wave is 2 Hz and the wavelength is 4 m, then find the velocity of the wave:-


 A) 6.5 m/s

 B) 8 m/s

 C) 6 m/s

 D) 11 m/s

 ANSWER= B) 8 m/s

 Explain:- Wave velocity v = nλ

 = 4×2

 = 8 m/s

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...