Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March, 2022

Pressure measurement device MCQ//Mechanical engineering

  1) Manometer are used to measure:- A) pressure B) flow C) velocity D) force Ans:- A) pressure 2) Manometeric tube are made of:- A) Aluminium B) Gold C) Steel D) pyrex Ans:- D) Pyrex 3) U-tube manometer are used to measure:- A) only liquid pressure. B) only gas pressure. C) both liquid and gas pressure. D) none of the above. Ans:- C) both liquid and gas pressure. 4) In U-tube manometer pressure sensitivity is given by:- A) s = gρₘ B) s = g - ρₘ C) s = 1/(gρₘ) D) s = g + ρₘ Ans:- C) s = 1/(gρₘ) 5) The most commonly used Manometeric fluid in U-tube manometer is:- A) sea water B) oil C) water D) mercury Ans:- D) mercury 6) Which of the following is not the properties of Manometeric fluid:- A) high vapour pressure  B) low vapour pressure C) low viscosity D) low coefficient of thermal expansion Ans:- A) high vapour pressure 7) Which of the following is a Manometeric fluid:- A) Transformer oil B) Aniline C) Bromoform D) all of the above. Ans:- D) all of the above. 8) Which of the f...

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Alternating current MCQs for competition exam.

  1) Which of the following show alternating E.M.F?:- A) E = E₀Sinωt B) E = E₀Cosωt C) E = E₀tanωt D) E = E₀cotωt Ans:- A) E = E₀Sinωt 2) An alternating e.m.f is one which:- A) changes direction continuously but not magnitude. B) continuously flow in one direction. C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction. D) None of the above. Ans:- C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction. 3) Time period of the alternating current is given by:- A) T = 4π/ω B) T = 2π²/ω C) T = 2πr/ω D) T = 2π/ω (where ω = angular frequency of a.c.) Ans:- D) T = 2π/ω 4) Frequency of the alternating current is given by:- A) f = ω²/2π B) f = 2π/ω C) f = ω/2π D) None of the above. Ans:- C) f = ω/2π 5) Mean value of a.c is also called:- A) maximum value of a.c. B) D.C value of a.c. C) minimum value of a.c. D) peak value of a.c. Ans:- B) D.C value of a.c. 6) Root mean square value of a.c is also called:- A) virtual value of a.c. B) average value of a.c....