Skip to main content

Pressure measurement device MCQ//Mechanical engineering

 1) Manometer are used to measure:-

A) pressure

B) flow

C) velocity

D) force

Ans:- A) pressure


2) Manometeric tube are made of:-

A) Aluminium

B) Gold

C) Steel

D) pyrex

Ans:- D) Pyrex


3) U-tube manometer are used to measure:-

A) only liquid pressure.

B) only gas pressure.

C) both liquid and gas pressure.

D) none of the above.

Ans:- C) both liquid and gas pressure.


4) In U-tube manometer pressure sensitivity is given by:-

A) s = gρₘ

B) s = g - ρₘ

C) s = 1/(gρₘ)

D) s = g + ρₘ

Ans:- C) s = 1/(gρₘ)


5) The most commonly used Manometeric fluid in U-tube manometer is:-

A) sea water

B) oil

C) water

D) mercury

Ans:- D) mercury


6) Which of the following is not the properties of Manometeric fluid:-

A) high vapour pressure 

B) low vapour pressure

C) low viscosity

D) low coefficient of thermal expansion

Ans:- A) high vapour pressure


7) Which of the following is a Manometeric fluid:-

A) Transformer oil

B) Aniline

C) Bromoform

D) all of the above.

Ans:- D) all of the above.


8) Which of the following device is used to measure low pressure:-

A) McLeod

B) kundsen

C) Pirani

D) all three of above.

Ans:- D) all three of above.


9) At standard conditions, 1 torr pressure is equal to:-

A) 10 mm of Hg

B) 1 mm of Hg

C) 0.5 mm of Hg

D) 3 mm of Hg

Ans:- B) 1 mm of Hg


10) Bourdon tubes are used to measure:-

A) temperature

B) velocity

C) flow

D) pressure

Ans:- D) pressure


11) Bridgman gauge is used to measure:-

A) high pressure above 70000 MPa

B) high pressure upto 70000 MPa

C) low pressure

D) pressure below 70000 MPa

Ans:- A) high pressure above 70000 MPa


12) Pressure measurement device Bridgman gauge is based on:-

A) principle of change of current.

B) principle of change of temperature.

C) principle of change of resistance.

D) none of above.

Ans:- C) principle of change of resistance.


13) Piezoelectric transducers for measurement of pressure is unsuitable for:-

A) dynamic measurement

B) static measurement

C) both static and dynamic measurement

D) none of above.

Ans:- B) static measurement


14) In Piezoelectric transducers, pressure is calibrated with:-

A) heat

B) current

C) emf

D) resistance

Ans:- C) emf


15) In capacitive transducers, pressure is measured by converting it into:-

A) heat

B) work

C) resistance

D) displacement

Ans:- D) displacement


16) Which of the following pressure measurement device is only suitable to dynamic measurement:-

A) Piezoelectric transducers

B) Capacitive transducers

C) Photoelectric transducers

D) none of the above.

Ans:- A) Piezoelectric transducers


17) Quartz is the most commonly used crystal for making:-

A) Piezoelectric transducers

B) Capacitive transducers

C) Photoelectric transducers

D) Ring balance manometer

Ans:- A) Piezoelectric transducers


18) Bourdon tubes are used to measure pressure upto:-

A) 1000 MPa

B) 100 MPa

C) 50000 MPa

D) 70000 MPa

Ans:- D) 70000 MPa


19) Which of the following is not an elastic pressure transducer:-

A) Bourdon tubes

B) Potentiometric transducers

C) Diaphragm

D) Bellows

Ans:- B) Potentiometric transducers


20) Photoelectric transducers is suitable for:-

A) static measurement

B) dynamic measurement

C) both static and dynamic measurement

D) none of the above.

Ans:- C) both static and dynamic measurement



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...