Skip to main content

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum



 Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?


 A) 30N

 B) 12N

 C) 10N

 D) 20N

 ANSWER= A ) 30N

 Explain:-  F = ma

 m = F/a

 m = 12/4

 m =3 kg

 Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma

 = 3×10

 = 30N ans.


 Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-


 A) 4N

 B) 12N

 C) 10N

 D) 5N

 ANSWER= D) 5N

 Explain:- From the formula of impulse,

 force × time = change in momentum

 Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s

 Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)

 Change in momentum = 20 - 0

 = 20 kgm/s

 Therefore, F× 4=20

 F = 20/4

 = 5N ans.


 Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocity of 160 m/s.  Find the velocity of the gun backwards.


 A) 0.54 M/S

 B) 0.64 M/S

 C) 0.70 M/S

 D) 0.39 M/S

 ANSWER= B) 0.64

 Explain:- Momentum of gun = Momentum of bullet

 20 kg × v = 0.08 × 160

 v =  12.8 20

 v = 0.64 m/s ans.


 Q.4.  A force of 50 N is applied on an object for 8 seconds.  What will be the change in momentum :-


 A) 400 Nm

 B) 500 Nm

 C) 300 Nm

 D) 250 Nm

 ANSWER= A) 400 Nm

 Explain:- Change in momentum = Force × Time

 = 50 × 8

 = 400 Nm ans.


 5. A force of 200 dynes is applied on a 10 g object for 5 seconds.  If the object was at rest, what would be the final velocity?


 A) 80 cm/s

 B) 50 cm/s

 C) 100 cm/s

 D) 250 cm/s

 ANSWER= C) 100 m/S

 Explain:- From the formula F = ma ,

 200 = 10 × a

 a = 200÷10

 a = 20 cm/s²

 Now, a = 20 cm/s² i.e., there is an increase of 20 cm/s in 1 second.

 Total velocity increase in 5  seconds = 5 × 20

 =100 cm/s


 6. An object of mass 10 kg is moving with a velocity of 100 m/s and a force is applied in the opposite direction.  If the object comes to rest in 10 seconds, find the acceleration produced by the force.


 A) 8 m/s²

 B) 5 m/s²

 C) 10 m/s²

 D) 25 m/s²

 ANSWER= C) 10 m/s²

 Explain:- At what rate should the 100 m/s velocity be eliminated so that it becomes 0 m/s in 10  seconds.

 ans = 100/10

 = 10

 i.e. a = 10m/s²


 7. A constant force is applied on a 2 kg moving object due to which the object travels a distance of 3 m in the first second and 1 m in the second second.  How much force is applied on the object :-


 A) 4N

 B) 10N

 C) 2N

 D) 8N

 ANSWER= A) 4N

 Explain:- Velocity of object in first second = 3 m/s

 Velocity of object in second second = 1 m/s

 (from velocity = distance÷time formula)

 Decrease in velocity in one second = (3 - 1) m/s

 = 2 m/s

 There is an increase or decrease in velocity in one second.

 Hence acceleration = 2 m/s²

 force = mass × acceleration

 = 2 × 2

 =4 N ans.


 8. A force of 5 N is applied to an object of mass 9.8 N.  Find the acceleration produced on the object.


 A) 4 m/s²

 B) 10 m/s²

 C) 49 m/s²

 D) 5 m/s²

 ANSWER= D) 5 m/s²

 Explain:-  weight = mass × g

 9.8 = mass × 9.8

 Therefore, mass = 9.8/9.8

 = 1kg

 From the formula F =ma,

 a = F/m

 a = 5÷1

 = 5 m/s²


 9.  A 1000 kg vehicle is moving with a velocity of 10 m/s.  Find the amount of force which can increase the velocity of the vehicle by 25 m/s in 5 seconds.


 A) 4000N

 B) 1000N

 C) 4900

 D) 3000N

 ANSWER= D)3000N

 Explain:- Total increase in velocity in 5 seconds = (25-10)m/s

 = 15 m/s

 Total increase in velocity in 1 second = 15÷5

 = 3 m/s

 The increase in velocity in 1 second is called acceleration.

 Hence acceleration = 3 m/s²

 force = ma

 = 1000×3

 = 3000N ans.


 10. A bullet of mass m moving with velocity v collides with a piece of wood of mass M and enters inside the wood.  Find the velocity produced in the wood.


 A)( M+m/m)v

 B) (m +M)v

 C) (m/M+m) ×v

 D) v(m/M)

 ANSWER= C) (m/M+m) ×v

 Explanation:-  Before hitting, the momentum of the bullet = mv

 Mass of wood after collision = (m+M)

 Let velocity of (bullet + wood) after collision = y

 Hence momentum of (bullet + wood) = (m+M)y

 By the law of conservation of momentum,

 (m+M)y = mv

 y = (mv)÷(m+M)


 11. An object of 5 kg is moving with an acceleration of 0.30 m/s².  Find the amount of force acting on it.


 A) 2.3N

 B) 1.5N

 C) 3.5N

 D) 2N

 ANSWER= B) 1.5N

 Explain:-  F = ma

 = 5 × 0.30

 = 1.5 N ans.


 12. A force of 10N is applied on a 2 kg object for 10 seconds.  Find the velocity of the object after 10 seconds.


 A) 27 M/S

 B) 40 M/S and

 C) 30 M/S

 D) 50 m/s

 ANSWER= D) 50 m/s

 Explain:-  F = ma

 10 = 2×a

 a = 5m/s²

 The increase in velocity in 1 second is the acceleration.

 Therefore increase in velocity in 1  seconds = 5 m/s

 Total increase in velocity in 10  seconds = 5 × 10 m/s

 = 50 m/s


 13. A car of mass 1120 kg is moving with a speed of 80 km/h.  Brakes have been applied on it and the car comes to a halt after covering a distance of 70 km.  How much force is applied to stop the car. 


 A) 5N

 B) 2.5N

 C) 3.95N

 D) 4N

 ANSWER= C) 3.5N

 Explain:- • Work done in stopping the car = Kinetic energy of the car

 • Work = Force × Distance

 Velocity = 80 km/h

 = (80 ×1000)÷ 3600 m/s

 = 200÷9 m/s

 Work = ×m ×v²

 = ×1120 ×(200/9)²

 = 560 ×( 40000÷81) j

 work = force × distance

 560 × (40000÷81) = force × 70000

 Force = {( 560 × 40000 )÷ (70000 × 81)

 = 320÷ 81

 = 3.95N


 14. A bullet of 0.015 kg moving with a velocity of 1000 m/s strikes a wood and penetrates 0.1 m.  How much force is applied to stop the bullet?  


 A) 4.6 x 10 N

 B) 8.2 x10 N

 C) 6.5 X 10N

 D) 7.5 × 10⁴N

 ANSWER= D) 7.5 × 10⁴N

 Explain:-  Kinetic energy = × 0.015 ×(1000)² j

 = 7.5 × 1000 j

 kinetic energy = work = force × distance

 7.5 × 1000 = force × 0.1

 Force = 7.5 × 1000 × 10

 = 7.5 × 10⁴ N


 15.  A car is moving with a velocity of 108 km/h.  After applying the brakes it stops in 4 s. Calculate the force exerted by the brakes on the car. The total mass of the car is 1000kg.


 A) 750 N

 B) 700 N

 C) 650 N

 D) 475 N

 ANSWER= A)750N

 Explain:-  v = 108 km/h

 ={(108×1000)÷3600} m/s

 =  30 m/s

 In 4s, 30 m/s velocity is lost.

 So decrease in velocity in 1 second = 30÷4

 = 7.50 m/s

 There is a decrease or increase in velocity in 1 second.

 Therefore a = 7.50 m/s²

 F = ma

 = 1000 × 7.5

 = 750 N ans.


 16. A 20 g bullet is fired from a 2 kg gun with a velocity of 150 m/s.  Find the recoil velocity of the gun. 


 A) 0.50 m/s

 B) 1.5 m/s

 C) 3 m/s

 D) 1.75 m/s

 ANSWER= B)1.5 m/s

 Explain:- Mass of the bullet = 20 g

 = 0.02 kg

 By the law of conservation of momentum, momentum of the gun = momentum of the bullet

 2 × v = 0.02 × 150

 v  = 1.5 m/s


 17. The velocity of a 2 kg object is 10 m/s and that of a 3 kg object is 8 m/s.  After the collision of both the objects the velocity of 2kg object is 12 m/s, then what will be the velocity of 3kg object?  


 A) 7 m/s

 B) 1.5 m/s

 C) 7.5 m/s

 D) 6.7 m/s

 ANSWER= D) 6.7 m/s

 Explain:- Total momentum of both the objects before colliding = (2×10)+(3×8)

 = 20+24

 =44

 Let velocity of 3kg object after collision =v

 Total momentum of both the objects after collision = (2×12)+(3×v)

 =24+3v

 By the law of conservation of momentum,

 Total momentum before the collision = Total momentum after the collision

 44= 24+3v

 3v= 44-24

 3v =20

 v= 20÷3

 = 6.7 m/s


 18. A rocket of mass 1000 kg expels gases at the rate of 4 kg/s.  If the velocity of the gases is 3000 m/s, calculate the force exerted by the gas on the rocket. 


 A) 12000N

 B) 10000N

 C) 60000N

 D) 70000N

 ANSWER= D) 12000N

 Explain: - 4kg of gases are being changed from 0m/s to 3000 m/s velocity per second.

 Change in momentum = (4×3000 - 4×0)kgm/s

 = 12000 kgm/s

 force = change in momentum time

 Force =  (12000÷ 1 )N

 = 12000N

 Force per second applied on the rocket = force produced in 4kg of gases


 19. A 10 gm bullet was fired from a gun of mass 1 kg.  If the recoil velocity of the gun is 5 m/s then find the velocity of the bullet:-


 A) 350 m/s

 B) 550 m/s

 C) 500 m/s

 D) 400 m/s

 ANSWER= C) 500 m/s

 Explain:-  Before firing the bullet,

 Gun velocity = 0 m/s

 Bullet velocity = 0 m/s

 Hence total momentum (gun + bullet) = 0

 After the shot,

 Total momentum = momentum of gun + momentum of bullet

 = 1 × 5 + 0.01× v

 = 5 + 0.01v

 By the law of conservation of momentum,

 5 +0.01v = 0

 0.01v = -5

 v = -5× 100

 = -500m/s


 20. A rocket of 600 kg is set for vertical launch.  If the velocity of the gases released by the rocket is 1000 m/s then how many kg/s of gases are required to be burnt to balance the weight of the rocket:-


 A) 6kg

 B) 4kg

 C) 1kg

 D) 3kg

 ANSWER= A) 6kg

 Explain:- On taking g = 10 m/s²,

 Weight of rocket =  mg

 = 600×10

 = 6000N

 Now to balance the 6000 N load, the force of the gases released per second should be 6000N .  Let the gas released on burning m kg of gas hold a force of 6000N.

 From Newton's second law,

 F =m(v -u)÷t

 6000 = m( 1000 -0)÷1

 m = 6000÷1000

 =6kg

 (Note: Here 6kg of gases are being changed from 0 m/s to 1000 m/s in 1 second.)


 21. A ship of mass 3 × 10⁷ kg is pulled by a force of 5 × 10⁴ N for 3 m.  What will be the speed of the ship if the friction of water is taken to be zero? :-


 A) 0.75 m/s

 B) 4 m/s

 C) 1 m/s

 D) 0.1 m/s

 ANSWER= D) 0.1 m/s

 Explanation:- Work = Kinetic energy (both are form of energy)

 Work  = Force × Distance

 = 5 ×10⁴ ×3

 = 15× 10⁴

 Hence kinetic energy = 15 × 10⁴

 (½)mv²= 15 ×10⁴

 (½)×3×10⁷ ×v² = 15× 10⁴

 v² = (10÷1000)

 v =√(1÷100)

 = 1/10

 = 0.1 m/s


 22. A toy rocket releases gases at the rate of 0.05 kg per second.  If the velocity of the gases is 400m/s then find the force on the rocket:-


 A) 10 N

 B) 15 N

 C) 18 N

 D) 20 N

 ANSWER= D) 20N

 Explain:-  time t= 1 second m = 0.05 kg u= 0 m/s v = 400 m/s

 From Newton's second law,

 F = m(v-u)÷t

 = 0.05(400-0)÷1

 = 20.00 N

 (Note :- The velocity of 0.05 kg of gases per second is being changed from 0m/s to 400 m/s.)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...