Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from December, 2021

Very quick method to calculate square root and cube root of any number.

  Cube root  If we remember the cube of numbers from 1 to 10, then we will be able to find the cube root of numbers up to 100000 very easy i.e. in few seconds.  The cube of the numbers from 1 to 10 is:-  1³ = 1  2³ = 8  3³ = 27  4³ = 64  5³ = 125  6³ = 216  7³ = 343  8³ = 512  9³ = 729  10³ = 1000  Q. 1.  Find the cube root of 97,336.  Solution:- Unit digit -6  Hence the unit digit of the required number is 6.  ( 216= 6³)  Now, 97  -----  (distinguish 336)  The perfect cube number below 97 is 64 which is the cube of 4. Hence tens digit = 4   Cube root of 97,336 = 46  Q.2.  Find the cube root of 2744 .  Solution:  2  744  unit digit = 4  cube number below 2 = 1 Cube root of 1 = 1  ∴  1  4  Ans: 14  If the unit digit of the number is 8 then the unit digit of its cube root will be 2. And if the unit digit of the numbe...

Electrochemistry MCQs questions and answers

  1.  During the electrolysis of Cu₂SO₄ (Copper Sulphate)  substance deposited at the anode:-  A. Hydrogen  B. copper  C. Oxygen  D. sulphate  Ans: C. Oxygen  2. Which of the following solution does not conduct electricity:-  A. Urea  B. Benzene  C. sugar  D. all three  Ans: D. All three  3.The material on which the electroplating is to be done, that material is made of:-  A. Anode  B. cathode  Ans: B. Cathode  4. On electrolysis of sodium chloride, Na⁺ ions will be deposited in:-  A. cathode  B. anode  Ans: A. Cathode  5. Electric current flows in an electrolytic material:-  A. By electrons.  B. by protons.  C. by neutrons.  D. by ions.  Ans: D. By ions.  6. The total charge  of 1 mole of electrons is equal to:-  A. 96000 faraday  B. 69600Faraday  C. 96500 Faraday  D. 96700 Faraday  Ans: C. 96500 Faraday  7. ...

pH value gk questions and answers

 • Top MCQ Q&A Notes related to pH which is very important for various competitive exams.  1. What is the pH value :-  A. negative log value of oxygen ion concentration.  B. negative log value of OH-  ion concentration.  C. Negative log value of hydrogen ion concentration.  D. negative log value of nitrogen ion concentration.  Ans: C. Negative log value of hydrogen ion concentration.  2. The range of pH value is :-  A. 0 to 14  B. 0 to 7  C. 0 to 10  D.  7 to 14  Ans : A. 0 to 14   3. The pH  value of an acid is :-  A. 0  B. 7  C. more than 7   D. less than 7  Ans: D. Less than 7  4. The pH  value of alkali is :-  A.  14  B.  more than 7  C. less than 7  D.  0  Ans : B. More than 7  5. What is the pH value of neutral solution :-  A. 7  B. 14  C. 0   D. 1  Ans : A. 7  6. How much ch...