Skip to main content

pH value gk questions and answers

 • Top MCQ Q&A Notes related to pH which is very important for various competitive exams.


 1. What is the pH value :-

 A. negative log value of oxygen ion concentration.

 B. negative log value of OH-  ion concentration.

 C. Negative log value of hydrogen ion concentration.

 D. negative log value of nitrogen ion concentration.

 Ans: C. Negative log value of hydrogen ion concentration.


 2. The range of pH value is :-

 A. 0 to 14

 B. 0 to 7

 C. 0 to 10

 D.  7 to 14

 Ans : A. 0 to 14


 3. The pH  value of an acid is :-

 A. 0

 B. 7

 C. more than 7 

 D. less than 7

 Ans: D. Less than 7


 4. The pH  value of alkali is :-

 A.  14

 B.  more than 7

 C. less than 7

 D.  0

 Ans : B. More than 7


 5. What is the pH value of neutral solution :-

 A. 7

 B. 14

 C. 0 

 D. 1

 Ans : A. 7


 6. How much change in pH value of human blood can kill a man :-

 A. 1 pH unit

 B. 0.3 pH  unit

 C. 0.2 pH unit

 D.  2 pH unit

 Ans : C. 0.2 pH unit


 7. What is pOH value:-

 A.  double the pH value.

 B.  Three times the pH value.

 C.  Negative log of  OH-  ion concentration.

 D.  Positive log of H+  ion concentration.

 Ans: C. Negative log of OH-  ion concentration.


 8.  What is the pH value of lemon juice :-

 A. 1.5 to 2.0

 B.  2.25 to 2.40

 C.  3.5 to 4.5

 D.  0 to 1

 Ans : B. 2.25 to 2.40


 9. What is the pH value of human blood :-

 A.  7.4

 B.  8.2

 C.  6.2

 D.  9.5

 Ans : A. 7.4


 10. If the pH value of a solution is 0 , then what will be its pOH value?

 A.  0

 B.  1

 C.  7

 D.  14

 Ans : D. 14


 11. If the pOH value of a solution is 0 , then what will be its pH value?

 A.  0

 B. 14

 C.  7

 D.  10

 Ans : 14


 12. The following is the relation between pH value and pOH value:-

 A.  pH = 14 - pOH

 B.  pH =  pOH - 14

 C.  pH = pOH + 14

 D.  pOH = 14 + pH

 Ans : A.  pH =  14 - pOH


 13. What is the pH value of milk :-

 A. 2.8

 B. 6.8

 C. 4.6

 D. 5.8

 Ans : B. 6.8


 14. What is the pH value of human saliva :-

 A. 4.5 - 5.7

 B.  3.2 - 4.0

 C.  5.5 - 6.5

 D.  6.5  - 7.5

 Ans : D. 6.5 - 7.5


 15. What is the pH value of tomato juice :-

 A. 2.5 - 2.9

 B. 3.4

 C. 4.0 - 4.5

 D.  5.2 -6.3

 Ans : C. 4.0 - 4.5


 16.  If the pH of a solution is known, then [H+]  of that solution will be :-

 A.  10⁻pH

 B.  10pH

 C.  log 10pH

 D.  2log10pH


 Ans: A. 10⁻pH


 17. The [H+] ion concentration of x,y and z are respectively 10⁻²,10⁻³,10⁻⁵  then the pH values ​​of x,y,z will be respectively :-

 A. 5, 3,2

 B. 2,5 ,3

 C. 2, 3, 5

 D. None of these.

 Ans: C. 2,3,5


 18. What is the pH value of vinegar :-

 A. 2.4

 B. 5.6

 C. 3.8

 D. 4.2

 Ans: A. 2.4


 19. What is the pH value of alcohol :-

 A. 2.8

 B. 3.5

 C. 4.0

 D. 5.8

 Ans : A. 2.8


 20. What is the pH value of human urine :-

 A. 6.7

 B. 7.8

 C. 4.8

 D. 3.8

 Ans : C. 4.8


 21. Why lime is put in the fish rearing pond :-

 A. To reduce the pH value of water.

 B. To clean the water.

 C. To kill other harmful organisms in the water.

 D. To increase the pH value of water.

 Ans: D. To increase the pH value of water.


 22. Which of the following represents pH value :-

 A.  log10[H⁺]

 B.  - log[H⁺]

 C.  log[H⁺]

 D.  -log10[H⁺]

 Ans:- B. -log[H⁺]


 23. Which of the following represents the pOH value :-

 A.  - log[ OH⁻]

 B.  log [OH⁻]

 C.  log10[OH⁻]

 D.  - logo[OH⁻]

 Ans: A. -log [OH⁻]


 24. The pH value of a strong acid ranges from :-

 A.  2 to 4

 B.  4 to 7

 C.  0 to 2

 D.  0 to 4

 Ans : C. 0 to 2


 25. What is the pH value of strong base :-

 A. 7 to 10

 B. 10 to 12

 C.  10 to 14

 D.  12 to 14

 Ans: D. 12 to 14


 26. What is the pH value of sea water :-

 A. 4.7

 B. 14

 C.  10.6

 D.  8.4

 Ans : D. 8.4


 27. If the pH value of a solution is 4 , then what will be the pOH value of that solution?

 A.  8

 B.  10

 C.  3

 D.  9

 Ans: B. 10  (Note: pOH = 14 - pH)


 28. What is the pH value of lime water :-

 A.  10.5

 B.  11.7

 C.  6.9

 D.  9.7

 Ans: A.  10.5


 29. pH value of human saliva after meal :-

 A. increases.

 B. decreases.

 C. remains unchanged.

 D. becomes zero.

 Ans: B. Decreases.


 30. In which of the following field pH value is not important :-

 A. Fish farming

 B. Cultivation

 C. Food Preservation

 D. Sericulture

 Ans: D. Sericulture


 31. The pH value of a weak base is in the range of :-

 A.  7 -10

 B.  7 - 14

 C.  12 - 14

 D.  7 - 8

 Ans : A. 7- 10


 32. What is the pH value of human tear :-

 A.  8.3

 B.  6.8

 C.  7.4

 D.  7.9

 Ans : C. 7.4


 33. Who discovered the pH value :-

 A. Sorensen

 B. Linnaeus

 C. Labozier

 D. Ahrenheus

 Ans: A. Sorensen


 34. What is the pH value of salt :-

 A.  14

 B.  12

 C.  7

 D.  10

 Ans: C. 7


 35. What is the effect of temperature on the pH of a solution?

 A. Decreases with increase in temperature.

 B. Increases with increase in temperature.

 C. Decreases on decreasing temperature.

 D. remains unchanged as the temperature increases or decreases.

 Ans: A. It decreases with increase in temperature.


 36. What is the pH value of bile juice :-

 A.  5.6

 B.  8.6

 C.  7.7

 D.  6.5

 Ans: C. 7.7


 37. What is the effect of the use of chemical fertilizers on the soil :-

 A. The acidity of the soil increases.

 B. The alkalinity of the soil increases.

 C. The pH value of the soil becomes zero.

 D. None of this.

 Ans: B. The alkalinity of the soil increases.


 38. What will be the pH value of 0.001 M  HCl acid?

 A.  2

 B.  3

 C.  4

 D.  1

 Ans: B. 3 ( Note : 0.001 = 1 × 10⁻³, refer: Q.n. 16)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...