Skip to main content

Posts

Salt and acid- Chemistry MCQs in Hindi

  Chemistry GK in English:- Acids, Bases and Salts   1.Aqueous solution of acid :-  A. Turns blue litmus red.  B. Turns red litmus blue.  Ans: A. Turns blue litmus red.  2. Aqueous solution of alkali :-  A. Turns blue litmus red.  B. Turns red litmus blue.  Ans: B. Turns red litmus blue.  3. Which acid is found in lemon :-  A. lactic acid  B. tartaric acid  C. acetic acid  D.  Citric Acid  Ans: D. Citric Acid  4. Which of the following acid is used to digest our food:-  A. Hydrochloric acid(HCl)  B. Nitric acid( HNO₃)  C. sulfuric acid  D.  lactic acid  Ans: A.  Hydrochloric Acid(HCl)  5. The pH value of an acid is :-  A.  0  B.  less than 0  C.  more than 7   D.  less than 7   Ans: D. Less than 7  6. What is the pH value of alkali :-  A. less than 0   B. 0  C. more than 7  D. les...
Recent posts

12th class important MCQs on nuclear energy

    1) Which of the following is the correct expression for the mass number A? (N = number of neutrons, Z = atomic number): - A) A = Z + N B)A = Z - N C)A = Z × N D) A = Z² - N ANSWER= A) A = Z + N Explain:- Check Answer   2) What is the value of 1 atomic mass unit equal to? :- A) (1/12) × mass of oxygen atom B)(1/12) × C¹² mass of the atom C)(1/12) × mass of nitrogen atom D) (1/12) × mass of He⁴ atom ANSWER= B)(1/12) × C¹² mass of the atom Explain:- Check Answer   3) In Einstein's principle E = mc², what is the value of c?:- A) 2 × 10⁸ m/s B)332 m/s C)3 × 10⁸ m/s D) 776 ×10⁴ m/s ANSWER= C)3 × 10⁸ m/s   Explain:- Check Answer   4) How much energy will we get by converting 1U mass into energy?:- A) 1000 MeV B)746 MeV C)540 MeV D) 931 MeV ANSWER=D) 931 MeV Explain:- Check Answer   5) How much energy will we ...

Force MCQ questions and answer

  1) A force can be characterized by:- A) its point of application. B) its magnitude. C) its direction. D) all of the above. ANSWER= D) all of the above. Explain:- Check Answer   2) Which of the following is the U.S. customary unit of force:- A) pound B) Newton C) weight D) kilonewton ANSWER= A) pound Explain:- Check Answer   3) SI unit of force is:- A) N/m B) Newton C) weight D) kilonewton ANSWER= B) Newton Explain:- Check Answer   4) The force is represented by:- A) whole line of action. B) 1/3 of the line of action. C) 1/2 of the line of action. D) a segment of the line of action. ANSWER= D) a segment of the line of action. Explain:- Check Answer   5) The line of action of a force is:- A) perpendicular line to the acting line of force. B) finite straight line along which the force acts. C) infinite s...

Pressure measurement device MCQ//Mechanical engineering

  1) Manometer are used to measure:- A) pressure B) flow C) velocity D) force Ans:- A) pressure 2) Manometeric tube are made of:- A) Aluminium B) Gold C) Steel D) pyrex Ans:- D) Pyrex 3) U-tube manometer are used to measure:- A) only liquid pressure. B) only gas pressure. C) both liquid and gas pressure. D) none of the above. Ans:- C) both liquid and gas pressure. 4) In U-tube manometer pressure sensitivity is given by:- A) s = gρₘ B) s = g - ρₘ C) s = 1/(gρₘ) D) s = g + ρₘ Ans:- C) s = 1/(gρₘ) 5) The most commonly used Manometeric fluid in U-tube manometer is:- A) sea water B) oil C) water D) mercury Ans:- D) mercury 6) Which of the following is not the properties of Manometeric fluid:- A) high vapour pressure  B) low vapour pressure C) low viscosity D) low coefficient of thermal expansion Ans:- A) high vapour pressure 7) Which of the following is a Manometeric fluid:- A) Transformer oil B) Aniline C) Bromoform D) all of the above. Ans:- D) all of the above. 8) Which of the f...

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Alternating current MCQs for competition exam.

  1) Which of the following show alternating E.M.F?:- A) E = E₀Sinωt B) E = E₀Cosωt C) E = E₀tanωt D) E = E₀cotωt Ans:- A) E = E₀Sinωt 2) An alternating e.m.f is one which:- A) changes direction continuously but not magnitude. B) continuously flow in one direction. C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction. D) None of the above. Ans:- C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction. 3) Time period of the alternating current is given by:- A) T = 4π/ω B) T = 2π²/ω C) T = 2πr/ω D) T = 2π/ω (where ω = angular frequency of a.c.) Ans:- D) T = 2π/ω 4) Frequency of the alternating current is given by:- A) f = ω²/2π B) f = 2π/ω C) f = ω/2π D) None of the above. Ans:- C) f = ω/2π 5) Mean value of a.c is also called:- A) maximum value of a.c. B) D.C value of a.c. C) minimum value of a.c. D) peak value of a.c. Ans:- B) D.C value of a.c. 6) Root mean square value of a.c is also called:- A) virtual value of a.c. B) average value of a.c....

Metal alloys important MCQS questions and answers

  1) Which of the following metal alloys is used to make parts of aeroplane?:- A) Duralumin B) German silver C) Brass D) Stainless steel Ans:- A) Duralumin 2) Constituents of Gun metal are:- A) Sn - 40%, Cu - 50%, Zn - 10% B) Sn - 50%, Cu - 30%, Zn - 20% C) Sn - 20%, Cu - 70%, Zn - 10% D) Sn - 10%, Cu - 88%, Zn - 2% Ans:- D) Sn - %, Cu - 88%, Zn - 2% 3) Percentage of Tungsten present in 18-4-1 high speed steel is :- A) 18% B) 4% C) 1% D) 10% Ans:- A) 18% 4) Brass is the alloy of:- A) Copper and Nickel B) Copper and Zinc C) Copper and Tin D) Copper and Aluminium Ans:- B) Copper and Zinc 5) Bronze is the alloy of:- A) Copper and Aluminium B) Copper and Nickel C) Copper and Iron D) Copper and Tin Ans:- D) Copper and Tin 6) Stainless steel is the mixture of :- A) Iron, Chromium,Tin, Carbon B) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Carbon C) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Nitrogen C) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Zinc Ans:- B) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Carbon 7) Which of the following components of Stainless steel a...