Skip to main content

Metal alloys important MCQS questions and answers

 1) Which of the following metal alloys is used to make parts of aeroplane?:-

A) Duralumin

B) German silver

C) Brass

D) Stainless steel

Ans:- A) Duralumin


2) Constituents of Gun metal are:-

A) Sn - 40%, Cu - 50%, Zn - 10%

B) Sn - 50%, Cu - 30%, Zn - 20%

C) Sn - 20%, Cu - 70%, Zn - 10%

D) Sn - 10%, Cu - 88%, Zn - 2%

Ans:- D) Sn - %, Cu - 88%, Zn - 2%


3) Percentage of Tungsten present in 18-4-1 high speed steel is :-

A) 18%

B) 4%

C) 1%

D) 10%

Ans:- A) 18%


4) Brass is the alloy of:-

A) Copper and Nickel

B) Copper and Zinc

C) Copper and Tin

D) Copper and Aluminium

Ans:- B) Copper and Zinc


5) Bronze is the alloy of:-

A) Copper and Aluminium

B) Copper and Nickel

C) Copper and Iron

D) Copper and Tin

Ans:- D) Copper and Tin


6) Stainless steel is the mixture of :-

A) Iron, Chromium,Tin, Carbon

B) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Carbon

C) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Nitrogen

C) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Zinc

Ans:- B) Iron, Chromium, Nickel, Carbon


7) Which of the following components of Stainless steel act as corrosion resistance?:-

A) Chromium

B) Nickel

C) Carbon

D) (A) and (B)

Ans:- D) (A) and (B)


8) Which of the following high speed steel also called super high speed steel?:-

A) Cobalt high speed steel

B) 18-4-1 high speed steel

C) Vanadium high speed steel

D) Molybdenum high speed steel

Ans:- A) Cobalt high speed steel


9) Which of the following metals makes Babbit metal?:-

A) Copper, Aluminium

B) Copper,Tin, Phosphorus

C) Copper,Tin, Antimony

D) Copper, Zinc

Ans:- C) Copper,Tin, Antimony


10) Solder is the alloy of :-

A) Tin,Zinc

B) Tin,Lead

C) Tin, Antimony

D) Tin, Copper

Ans:- B) Tin,Lead


11) Which of the following shows percentage components of the Bell metal?:-

A) Cu - 70%, Sn - 30%

B) Cu - 60%, Sn - 40%

C) Cu - 90%, Sn - 10%

D) Cu - 80%, Sn - 20%

Ans :- D) Cu - 80%, Sn - 20%


12) Nichrome which is used as electric resistance is the alloy of:-

A) Nickel and Chromium

B) Nickel and Copper

C) Nickel and Tungsten

D) Chromium and Zinc

Ans:- A) Nickel and Chromium


13) Constituents of German silver are:-

A) Zinc, Manganese, Aluminium

B) Copper, Chromium, Nickel

C) Copper, Nickel, Zinc

D) Zinc, Manganese, Tungsten

Ans:- C) Copper, Nickel, Zinc


14) Generally the colour of German silver is:-

A) White

B) Grey

C) Green

D) Black

Ans:- A) White


15) Stainless steel is used to make pots because of following reasons?:-

A) It is hard.

B) It is not corrosive.

C) It is white in colour.

D) It is cheap.

Ans:- B) It is not corrosive.


16) Type metal is the alloy of following metals?:-

A) Pb, Mg, Sb

B) Pb, Cu, Sn

C) Pb, Sb,Sn

D) Sn, Cu, Zn

Ans:- Pb, Cu, Sn


17) Which of the following metal alloys is used to make magnet?:-

A) Rolled Gold

B) Alnico

C) Magnelium

D) Brass

Ans:- B) Alnico


18) Components of Alnico alloy are:-

A) Steel - 50%, Al - 20%,Ni- 20%, Co - 10%

B) Co - 10%, Al - 20%, Ni - 40%, Mg -  30%

C) Co - 20%, Al - 40%, Ni - 40%

D) Fe - 40%, Co - 40%, Ni - 20%

Ans:- A) Steel - 50%, Al- 20%, Ni - 20%, Co -10%


19) Which of the following metal alloy is used to make cheap jewellery?:-

A) Magnelium

B) Brass

C) German silver

D) Rolled Gold

Ans:- D) Rolled Gold


20) Which metal present maximum in type metal?:-

A) Tin

B) Antimony

C) Lead

D) Carbon

Ans:- C) Lead


21) Copper is the major components of Gun metal. It's percentage on it is:-

A) 60%

B) 90%

C) 80%

D) 95%

Ans:- B) 90%


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...