Skip to main content

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

 1) Venturimeter is used to measure:-

A) velocity of fluids.

B) power

C) pressure

D) discharge of flow.

Ans:- D) discharge of flow.


2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :-

A) Brass or Bronze

B) Cast iron

C) Steel

D) Nickel

Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze


3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:-

A) Cast iron

B) Copper

C) Nickel

D) Brass

Ans:- A) Cast iron


4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:-

A) lesser than that of divergent cone.

B) greater than that of divergent cone.

C) equal to divergent cone.

D) equal or less than that of divergent cone.

Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone.


5) Venturimeters have:-

A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size.

B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size.

C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size.

D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size.

Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size.


6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200 × 100. It means that:-

A) the diameter of the pipe is 200mm and that of throat is 100mm.

B) the diameter of the pipe is 100mm and that of throat is 200mm.

C) length of convergent is 200mm and that of divergent is 100mm.

D) none of the above.

Ans:- A) the diameter of the pipe is 200mm and that of throat is 100mm.


7) Venturimeters are used for measurement of the flow of which of following?:-

A) water

B) gases

C) slurries

D) all of above.

Ans:- D) all of above.


8) Coefficient of discharge of Venturimeter is usually between of:-

A) 0.80 to 0.97

B) 0.90 to 0.95

C) 0.95 to 0.97

D) 0.75 to 0.80

Ans:- C) 0.95 to 0.97


9) Length of divergent cone of a Venturimeter is:-

A) lesser than that of convergent cone.

B) greater than that of convergent cone.

C) equal to convergent cone.

D) ⅓ of convergent cone.

Ans:- B) greater than that of convergent cone.


10) Usually the throat diameter of Venturimeter is:-

A) ½ of the inlet diameter.

B) ⅙ of the inlet diameter.

C) ⅘ of the inlet diameter.

D) ¾ of the inlet diameter.

Ans:- A) ½ of the inlet diameter.


11) Which of the following device is used in Venturimeter to measure the pressure difference?:-

A) Barometer

B) Pitot tube

C) U-tube manometer

D) Ring balance manometer

Ans:- C) U-tube manometer


12) The Venturimeter can be used in:-

A) 30° inclined position.

B) horizontal position.

C) vertical position.

D) any position.

Ans:- D) any position.


13) The large size Venturimeter is made of Cast iron. Throat of this type Venturimeter is made of:-

A) Copper

B) Brass

C) Steel

D) Nickel

Ans:- B) Brass


14) In case of Venturimeter head loss is about:-

A) 70%

B) 40%

C) 10%

D) 60%

Ans:- C) 10%


15) Coefficient of discharge of Venturimeter is:-

A) greater than that of coefficient of discharge of Orifice plate.

B) less than that of coefficient of discharge of Orifice plate.

C) equal to the coefficient of discharge of Orifice plate.

D) none of above.

Ans:- A) greater than that of coefficient of discharge of Orifice plate.





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...