Skip to main content

Alternating current MCQs for competition exam.

 1) Which of the following show alternating E.M.F?:-

A) E = E₀Sinωt

B) E = E₀Cosωt

C) E = E₀tanωt

D) E = E₀cotωt

Ans:- A) E = E₀Sinωt


2) An alternating e.m.f is one which:-

A) changes direction continuously but not magnitude.

B) continuously flow in one direction.

C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction.

D) None of the above.

Ans:- C) continuously changes in magnitude and periodically reverse in direction.


3) Time period of the alternating current is given by:-

A) T = 4π/ω

B) T = 2π²/ω

C) T = 2πr/ω

D) T = 2π/ω

(where ω = angular frequency of a.c.)

Ans:- D) T = 2π/ω


4) Frequency of the alternating current is given by:-

A) f = ω²/2π

B) f = 2π/ω

C) f = ω/2π

D) None of the above.

Ans:- C) f = ω/2π


5) Mean value of a.c is also called:-

A) maximum value of a.c.

B) D.C value of a.c.

C) minimum value of a.c.

D) peak value of a.c.

Ans:- B) D.C value of a.c.


6) Root mean square value of a.c is also called:-

A) virtual value of a.c.

B) average value of a.c.

C) peak value of a.c.

D) minimum value of a.c.

Ans:- A) virtual value of a.c.


7) The average value of a.c. taken over the complete cycle of a.c current is equal to:-

A) 1

B) -1

C) ∞

D) 0

Ans:- D) 0


8) Which of the following equation express the a.c current?:-

A) i = I₀tanωt

B) i = I₀sinωt

C) i = sinωt

D) i = I₀sinω

Ans:- B) i = I₀sinωt


9) Relation between root mean square value of alternating current and peak value of a.c current is given by:-

A) Iᵥ = I₀√2

B) Iᵥ = I₀/√2

C) Iᵥ = √2/I₀

D) Iᵥ = I₀²/√2

Ans:- B) Iᵥ = I₀/√2


10) The relation between root mean square value of e.m.f and peak value of e.m.f is given by :-

A) Eᵥ = E₀/√7

B) Eᵥ = E₀/√3

C) Eᵥ = √2/E₀

D) Eᵥ = E₀/√2

Ans:- D) Eᵥ = E₀/√2


11) Inductance in an a.c circuit is due to :-

A) induced e.m.f.

B) collision of electrons.

C) temperature difference.

D) None of the above.

Ans:- A) induced e.m.f.


12) Which of the following equation gives  the Inductance of an a.c. circuit:-

A) Xₗ = ωL²/2

B) Xₗ = ω²L

C) Xₗ =1/ωL

D) Xₗ = ωL

Ans:- D) Xₗ = ωL


13) Capacitance of an a.c circuit is given by:-

A) Xᵦ = ωC/2

B) Xᵦ = 1/ωC

C) Xᵦ = ωL

D) Xᵦ = ω²C

(where C = capacity of condenser)

Ans:- B) Xᵦ = 1/ωC


14) Impedance is the combining effect of:-

A) inductance and capacitance.

B) resistance and capacitance.

C) resistance, inductance and capacitance.

D) resistance and inductance.

Ans:- C) resistance, inductance and capacitance.


15) A transformer is used in :-

A) D.C. supply only.

B) a.c. supply only.

C) both a.c. and d.c. supply.

D) None of the above.

Ans:- B) a.c. supply only.


16) A transformer is used to change :-

A) high voltage a.c. into low voltage a.c.

B) high voltage d.c. into low voltage d.c.

C) mechanical energy into electrical energy.

D) electrical energy into mechanical energy.

Ans:- A) high voltage a.c. into low voltage a.c.


17) The current in resistance R at resonance is :-

A) zero.

B) infinite.

C) maximum but finite.

D) minimum but finite.

Ans:- C) maximum but finite.


18) A choke coil is a coil with :-

A) low inductance and high resistance.

B) high inductance and negligible small resistance.

C) high inductance and high resistance.

D) low inductance and low resistance.

Ans:- B) high inductance and negligible small resistance.


19) When a fluorescent tube is used in a.c. circuit :-

A) a choke is connected in parallel.

B) a resistance is connected in series.

C) a choke is connected in series.

D) None of the above.

Ans:- C) a choke is connected in series.


20) Power factor of an a.c. circuit is given by :-

A) cosø = (true power)/apparent power

B) cosØ = (apparent power)/true power

C) cosø = true power × apparent power

D) None of the above.

Ans:- A) cosø = (true power)/apparent power


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...