Skip to main content

Salt and acid- Chemistry MCQs in Hindi

 Chemistry GK in English:- Acids, Bases and Salts


 1.Aqueous solution of acid :-

 A. Turns blue litmus red.

 B. Turns red litmus blue.

 Ans: A. Turns blue litmus red.


 2. Aqueous solution of alkali :-

 A. Turns blue litmus red.

 B. Turns red litmus blue.

 Ans: B. Turns red litmus blue.


 3. Which acid is found in lemon :-

 A. lactic acid

 B. tartaric acid

 C. acetic acid

 D.  Citric Acid

 Ans: D. Citric Acid


 4. Which of the following acid is used to digest our food:-

 A. Hydrochloric acid(HCl)

 B. Nitric acid( HNO₃)

 C. sulfuric acid

 D.  lactic acid

 Ans: A.  Hydrochloric Acid(HCl)


 5. The pH value of an acid is :-

 A.  0

 B.  less than 0

 C.  more than 7 

 D.  less than 7 

 Ans: D. Less than 7



 6. What is the pH value of alkali :-

 A. less than 0 

 B. 0

 C. more than 7

 D. less than 7

 Ans: C. More than 7


 7. Which one of the following acids is used in the purification of gold and silver :-

 A. H₂SO₄

 B. CH₃COOH

 C. HCl

 D.  HNO₃

 Ans: D. HNO₃


 8. Which acid is found in milk :-

 A. Citric Acid

 B. tartaric acid

 C. lactic acid

 D. formic acid

 Ans: C. Lactic Acid


 9. What is the pH value of lemon juice:-

 A.  2.2

 B.  2.4

 C.  2.6

 D.  2.8

 Ans: A. 2.2


 10. Which of the following is used in making gunpowder:-

 A. HNO₃ (Nitric Acid)

 B. KOH  (potassium hydroxide)

 C. ZnO  (Zinc Oxide)

 D. KNO₃  (Potassium Nitrate)

 Ans: D. KNO₃(Potassium Nitrate)


 11. Which element is found in all acids:-

 A. Hydrogen

 B. Carbon

 C. Oxygen

 D. Nitrogen

 Ans: A. Hydrogen


 12. What is formed when acid and base react?

 A. alkali + water

 B. Acid + Water

 C. salt + water

 D. salt + CO₂

 Ans:  C.  Salt + Water


 13. What is the formula of oil of vitriol?

 A. H₂SO₄

 B.  HNO₃

 C.  HCL

 D.  HBr

 Ans: A. H₂SO₄


 14. Which gas is formed when metals react with acids?

 A. Oxygen

 B. carbon dioxide

 C. Sulfur dioxide

 D. Hydrogen

 Ans: D. Hydrogen


 15. Which of the following represents the reaction of a metal and an acid:-

 A. Acid + Metal  =  Base + Hydrogen

 B. Acid + Metal = Salt + Hydrogen

 C. Acid + metal  = salt +  carbon dioxide

 D. Acid + Metal = Acid + Oxygen

 Ans: B. Acid + Metal = Salt + Hydrogen


 16. Which gas is formed when acid is reacted with carbonate:-

 A.  Carbon dioxide

 B. Hydrogen

 C. Oxygen

 D. Nitrogen

 Ans: A. Carbon dioxide


 17. Non-oxy acids are those acids in which:-

 A. Contains oxygen.

 B. do not react with oxygen.

 C. does not contain oxygen.

 D. None of these.

 Ans: C. Oxygen is not present.


 18. Which element is found in all alkali substances:-

 A. Nitrogen

 B. Oxygen

 C. Hydrogen

 D. Iron

 Ans: B. Oxygen


 19. The soluble hydroxide of metal is called :-

 A. Acid

 B. salts

 C. base

 D. alkali

 Ans: D. alkali


 20. The insoluble hydroxide of a metal is called:-

 A. alkali (Bhasma)

 B. alkali

 C. salts

 D. Acid

 Ans: A. Basal (Bhasma)


 21. What is obtained by mixing sodium hydroxide and oil:-

 A. Detergent

 B. Acid

 C. soap

 D. gas

 Ans: C. Soap


 22.Non-metal oxides on mixing with water are obtained:-

 A. alkali

 B. Acid

 C. base

 D. salts

 Ans: B.Acid


 23.According to Arrhenius, acids are those substances whose aqueous solution :-

 A. Gives OH⁺  ion.

 B. loses H⁺  ion.

 C. Gives O⁺ ion.

 D.  gives H⁺ ions.

 Ans: Gives D. H⁺ ion.


 24. According to whom, "An acid is a substance that donates a proton and a base is a substance that accepts a proton."

 A. Lewis

 B. Bronsted -Lowry

 C. Arrenhius

 D. None of these.

 Ans : B. Bronsted-Lowry


 25. According to whom "acids are substances which accept pair of electrons and bases are substances which donate pair of electrons" :-

 A. Arrenhius

 B. Bronsted -Lowry

 C. Lewis

 D. none of these

 Ans: C. Lewis


 26. Which of the following is an example of a weak acid:-

 A. acetic acid (CH₃ COOH)

 B. Hydrochloric acid(HCl)

 C. Sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄)

 D. nitric acid (HNO₃)

 Ans: A. Acetic Acid ( CH₃COOH)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...