Skip to main content

MCQs:-Physical quantities and their units

 Q.1)  What is the unit of mass in F.P.S system?

 A)  kg

 B) mg

 C) pound

 D) micron

 Ans:- C) Pound


 Q.2) What is the SI unit of light intensity?

 A) Candela

 B) Hertz

 C) decibels

 D) Kelvin

 Ans:- A) Candela


 Q.3)  What is the total number of basic units in SI system :-

 A) 5

 B) 7

 C) 9

 D)  8

 Ans:- B) 7


 Q.4) What is a light-year?:-

 A) unit of light

 B) unit of intensity of light

 C) unit of light wave

 D) unit of distance

 Ans:- D) Unit of distance


 

Q.5) Which of the following is not a basic unit unit?:-


 A) mole B) Kelvin

 C) ampere

 D) radians

 Ans:- D) Radian


 Q.6) Hertz is the SI unit of which of the following?:-

 A) wavelength

 B) Frequency

 C) Dimensions

 D) Displacement

 Ans:- B) Frequency


 Q.7)  Which of the following is the SI unit of weight?:-

 A)  kg

 B)  Pascal

 C) Newton

 D) kg-m

 Ans:- C) Newton


 Q.8) What is the SI unit of measuring temperature?:-

 A) degree

 B) Kelvin

 C) Fahrenheit

 D) none of these

 Ans:- B) Kelvin


 Q.9) Which of all following represents the unit of momentum?:-

 A) kgm/s²

 B) ms²/kg

 C) kgm/s

 D) ms/kg

 Ans:- C) kgm/s


 Q.10) What is the wavelength of a wave measured in? :-

 A) Meter

 B) Hertz

 C) Angstrom

 D)  nanometer

 Ans:- A) Meter


 Q.12) What is the SI unit of resistivity of a conductor?:-

 A) ohm(Ω)

 B) Ohm-meter

 C) Voltage

 D) Ampere- Meter

 Ans:- B) Ohm-meter


 Q.13) What is the unit of mass in c.g.s system?:-

 A) Centigram

 B) kilogram

 C) gram

 D) mg

 Ans:- C) gram


 Q.14) What is 1 Pascal equal to? :-

 A) Nm

 B) Nm²

 C) N/m

 D) N/m²

 Ans:- D) N/m²


 Q.15) What is the SI unit of magnetic field?:-

 A)  Weber

 B) Tesla

 C) ampere/m

 D) volt

 Ans:- B) Tesla


 Q.16) Which of the following is the SI unit of magnetic flux?:-

 A) Tesla

 B) Maxwell

 C) Henry

 D)  Weber

 Ans:- D) Weber


 Q.17) Parsec is the unit of which of the following?:-

 A) angular acceleration

 B) Frequency

 C) distance

 D) magnetic wave

 Ans:- C) Distance


 Q.18) Which of the following represents the unit of potential difference?:-

 A) coulomb/joule

 B) joule / coulomb

 C) joule²/coulomb

 D) joule-coulomb

 Ans:- B) Joule / Coulomb (Note:- Potential difference = work / charge)


 Q.19) Which of the following is not a vector quantity? :-

 A) Kinetic Energy

 B) Momentum

 C) Acceleration

 D) Velocity

 Ans:- A) Kinetic Energy


 Q.20) Which of the following is not a scalar quantity?:-

 A) Work

 B) mass

 C) Displacement

 D)  potential energy

 Ans:- C) Displacement


 Q.21) What is the unit of universal gravitational constant G?:-

 A) Nm/kg²

 B) Nkg/m

 C) kgm/N

 D) Nm²/kg²

 Ans:- D) Nm²/kg²


 Q.22) Which of the following is the average distance between the Earth and the Sun?:-

 A) astronomical units

 B) light-year

 C) parsec

 D) 1000 miles

 Ans:- A) Astronomical Unit


 Q.23) The unit of distance in M.K.S system is?:-

 A) millimeter

 B) kilometer

 C) mile

 D) meter

 Ans:- D) Meter


 Q.24) Which of the following is the largest unit of distance?:-

 A)  astronomical units

 B) parsec

 C) light-year

 D) miles

 Ans:- B) Parsec


 Q.25) What is the SI  unit of wavelength of light?:-

 A) Angstrom

 B) nanometer

 C) Meter

 D)  millimeter

 Ans:- A) Angstrom


 Q.26)  What is the SI unit of heat?:-

 A) Watt

 B) Kelvin

 C) Joule

 D) Fahrenheit

 Ans:- C) Joule


 Q.27) How many days are there in leap year? :-

 A) 364 days

 B) 365 days

 C) 366 days

 D) 367 days

 Ans:- C) 366 days


 Q.28) Which of the following is the SI unit of angle?:-

 A) degree

 B)  radians

 C) Kelvin

 D) ohm

 Ans:- B)  Radian


 Q.29) How many gallons are there in 1 liter? :-

 A) 2.642 gallons

 B) 0.365 gallons

 C) 1.063 gallons

 D) 0.2642 gallons

 Ans:- D) 0.2642 Gallon


 Q.30) What is the quantity of a substance expressed in? :-

 A) kilogram

 B) mole

 C) pound

 D) liter

 Ans:- B)  Mole


 Q.31) 1 mile is equal to how many kilometer? :-

 A)  1.609 kms

 B) 1000 kms

 C) 100 km

 D) 2.50 kms

 Ans:- A) 1.609 Kilometers


 Q.32) 1 micron is equal to how many meters? :-

 A) 10¹² m

 B) 10⁹ m

 C) 10-⁶ m

 D) 10⁷ m

 Ans:- C) 10-⁶ m


 Q.33) What is the SI  unit of heat?:-

 A)  Joule

 B) Kelvin

 C)  joule-second

 D) Calories

 Ans:- A) Joule


 Q.34) What is the SI unit of power? :-

 A)  Joule

 B) Watt

 C) Newton

 D) joule/second²

 Ans:- B) Watt


 Q.35) Sound intensity is measured in:-

 A) Lumen

 B) Hertz

 C) MAC number

 D)  decibel

 Ans:- D) Decibel


 Q.36) What is the unit of force in c.g.s method?:-

 A) Newton

 B) Watt-second

 C)  Dyne

 D) joule-second

 Ans:- C) Dyne


 Q.37) What is the unit of power in c.g.s measurement system?:-

 A) Watt

 B) Horse-power(H.P)

 C)  joule/second

 D) Arg

 Ans:- B) Horse Power( H.P)


 Q.38) In which unit energy is measured in c.g.s method?:-

 A) Joule

 B) Newton

 C) electron volt

 D) erg

 Ans:- D) erg


 Q.39) 1 parsec is equal to how many light years? :-

 A) 3.26 light years

 B) 1.59 light years

 C) 2.22 light years

 D) 4.50 light years

 Ans:- A) 3.26 light years


 Q.40)  How many centimeters are there in 1 meter?:-

 A) 10  centimeters

 B) 1000 cm

 C) 500  centimeters

 D) 100  centimeters

 Ans:- D) 100 cm


 Q.41) 1 light year is equal to which of the following? :-

 A) 10 × 10¹² m

 B) 12 × 10¹⁵ m

 C) 9.46 × 10¹⁵ m

 D) 8.73 × 10¹⁵ m

 Ans:- C) 9.46 ×10¹⁵ m


 Q.42) Which of the following is the unit of flame flux?:-

 A) Candela

 B) lumen

 C) Roentgen

 D) Maxwell

 Ans:- B) Lumen


 Q.43) How many centimeters are there in 1 inch?:-

 A) 3.59 cm

 B) 10 cm

 C) 2.54 cm

 D) 5.31 cm

 Ans:- C) 2.54 cm


 Q.44) How many meters are there in 1 nanometer?:-

 A) 10-⁸ m

 B) 10-¹⁰ m

 C) 10-¹² m

 D) 10-⁹ m

 Ans:- D) 10-⁹ m


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...