Skip to main content

Electrical class 10 numerical problems

 Physics numerical in Hindi:- chapter - Electricity(Electric Current)


 Q.1.  The resistance of a wire is 40Ω.  If the length of the wire is doubled, find the resistance of the new wire.


 A) 140

 B) 60

 C) 80

 D) 160Ω

 ANSWER= D) 160Ω

 Explain:-  1. Trick solution :-

 (n)² × R

 =(2)²× 40

 = 160Ω


 Q. 2. The resistance of a wire is 40Ω.  The length of that wire has been increased to 5 times without any change in volume.  Find the resistance of the new wire.


 A) 1000Ω

 B) 600

 C) 800

 D) 1600Ω

 ANSWER= A) 1000Ω

 Explain:-  1. Trick solution :-

 (n)² × R

 = (5)² × 40

 = 1000Ω


 Q. 3. Resistance of a wire is RΩ.  If the length of this wire is stretched n times.  The resistance of the new wire will be :-


 A) nR

 B) n²R

 C) R/ n

 D) n /R

 ANSWER= B) n²R

 Explain:-

 


 Q.4.  The resistance of a wire is 4Ω whose length is L.  What will be the resistance of 2L length of this wire?  


 A) 16Ω

 B) 8Ω

 C) 32Ω

 D) 6Ω

 ANSWER= B) 8Ω

 Explain:-  R∝ L

 R∝ 1/a

 This means that the more times the length is increased, the more times the resistance will increase.

 Hence ans = 2×4

 = 8Ω

 

 Q.5.  The resistance of a wire is RΩ.  This wire is sliced ​​in the middle.  What will be the resistance of each piece of wire?  


 A) R/4

 B) 2R

 C) R/2

 D) 4R

 ANSWER= C) R/2

 Explain:-

 

 Q. 6.  The length of a wire of resistance R is doubled by stretching.  What will be the resistance of the new wire?  


 A) 8R

 B) 2R

 C) R/2

 D) 4R

 ANSWER= D) 4R

 Explain:-  1. Trick solution :-

 (n)²×R

 =(2)²×R

 =4R

 


 Q. 7. The length of a wire of resistance 6Ω is stretched 5 times.  The resistance of the new wire will be :-


 A) 169

 B) 200

 C) 150

 D) 120

 ANSWER= C) 150

 Explain:- Trick solution :-

 (5)²×6 = 25×6

 = 150

 

 Q.8.  An electric bulb is marked with 100 W and 200 V.  Find the resistance of the bulb.  


 A) 200Ω

 B) 300Ω

 C) 150Ω

 D) 400Ω

 ANSWER= D) 400Ω

 Explain:-  (200)²÷ 100= 40000÷ 100

 = 400Ω

 {Formula : R = V²/P}

 

 Q.9.  An electric bulb is marked 50W and 100V.  Find the resistance of the bulb.  


 A) 200Ω

 B) 30Ω

 C) 150Ω

 D) 40Ω

 ANSWER= A) 200Ω

 Explain:-  (100)² 50 = 10000÷ 50

 = 200Ω

 {Formula :- R = V²/P}


 Q. 10. What will be the ratio of the resistance of an electric bulb of 40 W and 60 W?  


 A) 1/2

 B) 1/3

 C) 2/3

 D) 3/2

 ANSWER= D) 3/2

 Explain:-  Resistance of 40W bulb = V²/40

 Resistance of 60 W bulb = V²/60

 Required ratio = (V²/40)÷ (V²/60)

 = 60÷40

 =3/2


 Q.11.  Electric bulbs of 50W and 100W have been used in homes.  Which one will have more resistance?  


 A) of 50 W.

 B) of 100 W.

 C) Equal of both.

 D) cannot be determined.

 ANSWER= A) of 50W.

 Explain:- Resistance of 50W bulb = V²÷50

 Resistance of 100W bulb = V²÷ 100

 V²÷50 > V² 100


 Q. 12. An electric fan is marked 880 W 220 V.  What is the resistance of the electric fan?  


 A)  50Ω

 B)  60Ω

 C) 55

 D) 40Ω

 ANSWER= C) 55Ω

 Explain:-  ( 220 ×220)÷ 880 = 220÷ 4

 = 55Ω

 

 Q. 13. A resistance of 3Ω is connected across a 9V battery.  How much current will flow through the resistance? :-


 A) 5 A

 B) 3 A

 C) 9 A

 D) 4 A

 ANSWER= B) 3A

 Explain:-  V = iR

 →i = V÷R

 = 9÷3

 = 3A

 

 Q.14.  0.5 coulomb of charge per second flows through an electric filament.  Find the number of electrons flowing per second. :-


 A) 2.35 × 10¹²

 B) 13.17 × 10¹⁹

 C) 6.25 × 10¹⁸

 D) 3.125 × 10¹⁸

 ANSWER= D) 3.125 × 10¹⁸

 Explain:-  Number of electrons in 1 coulomb =  6.25 × 10¹⁸

 Hence number of electrons in 0.5 coulomb charge = 0.5 × 6.25 × 10¹⁸

 = 3.125 × 10¹⁸


 Q.15.  If the amount of electric current is 300 mA, then find the total number of electrons that will flow in 1 minute:-


 A) 2.35 × 10¹²

 B) 13.17 × 10¹⁹

 C) 1.125 × 10²⁰

 D) 3.125 × 10¹⁸

 ANSWER= C) 1.125 × 10²⁰

 Explain:-  Current = 300mA

 = 300÷1000A

 = .30 A

 time = 1 minute

 = 60 seconds

 charge = current × time

 = .30 × 60

 = 18 coulombs

 Now number of electrons in 1 coulomb = 6.25 × 10¹⁸

 Number of electrons in 18 coulombs = 18 ×6.25 ×10¹⁸

 = 112.5 × 10¹⁸

 = 1.125 × 10²⁰


 Q.16.  If 1.25A current flows in an electric lamp.  Find the number of electrons that flow through that lamp every day. :-


 A) 6.75 × 10²³

 B) 7.92 × 10³²

 C) 5.43 × 10¹²⁰

 D) 3.21 × 10²⁰

 ANSWER= A) 6.75 × 10²³

 Explain:-  Current = 1.25A

 Time = 24 × 3600 seconds

 =86400 seconds

 charge = current × time

 = 1.25 × 86400

 = 108000 coulombs

 Number of electrons in 1 coulomb = 6.25 × 10¹⁸

 Number of electrons in 10800 coulombs

 = 108000 × 6.25 ×10¹⁸

 = 6.75 × 10²³


 Q.17.  The starter motor of a car draws a current of 300A from a 12 volt battery. If the car starts in 2 minutes, then how much energy is consumed by the motor in 2 minutes of the battery:-


 A) 400 kj

 B) 375 kj

 C) 500 kj

 D) 432 kj

 ANSWER= D) 432 kj

 Explain:-  {Formula:- Electric energy =  v×i×t}

 time = 2 minutes

 = 2 × 60 seconds

 = 120  seconds

 v×i×t = 12 ×300×120

 = 432000 joules

 = 432 kilojoules


 Q.18.  A 5A current electric fuse can bear a maximum of 1 watt of electrical power.  Find the resistance of the fuse. :-


 A) 0.06Ω

 B) 0.04Ω

 C) 0.05Ω

 D) 0.03Ω

 ANSWER= B) 0.04Ω

 Explain:-  {Formula :- P =V×i}

 V= P÷i

 = 1÷5

 = .20 volts

 Now, R = v/I

 = .20/5

 = 0.04Ω


 Q.19.  The resistance of an electric fan is 10 .  If the amount of current is 10 amperes, then how much energy will be consumed in 10 minutes?:-


 A) 6 × 10³ joules

 B) 5 × 10³ joules

 C) 3.5 × 10⁶ joules

 D) 6 × 10⁵ joules

 ANSWER= D) 6 × 10⁵ joules

 Explain:-  {Formula:- Electric energy = i²×R×t}

 t = 10 minutes

 = 10 × 60

 = 600 seconds

 Electric energy = 10² × 10 × 600

 = 6 × 10⁵ joules


 Q.20.  An electric lamp is marked 60 W - 230 V.  If the cost of 1 KW electric energy is Rs 1.25, then how much will it cost to use this lamp for 8 hours?:-


 A) Rs 0.20

 B) Rs 1.0

 C) Rs.0.60

 D) Rs 1.50

 ANSWER= C) Rs.0.60

 Explain:- Electric energy = Electric power × Time

 = 60 × 8 × 3600 joules

 Now, 3.6 × 10⁵ Joule = 1 KW

 1 joule = {1÷(3.6 ×10⁵)} KW

 60×8×3600 joules = {(60×8×3600)÷(3.6×10⁵)} KW

 = .48 KW

 Now 1KW = Rs.1.25

 0.48 KW = 0.48×1.25

 = Rs.0.60


 Q.21.  A boiler with a capacity of 2 KW is used for 1 hour each day.  How many units of electricity will it consume in 30 days? :-


 A) 60 units

 B) 50 units

 C) 30 units

 D) 120 units

 ANSWER= A) 60 units

 Explain:- 1 KW h = 1 unit

 2KWh is being used per day i.e. 2 units are being used.

 60 units of electricity will be consumed in 30 days.


 Q.22.  A 2 ampere current flowing in a conductor produces 80 joules of heat in 10 seconds.  Find the amount of resistance. :-


 A) 2.5

 B) 1.5

 C) 2

 D) 0.75

 ANSWER= C) 2

 Explain:-  H = i²×R×t

 R = H÷ i²t

 = 80 2²× 10

 = 2Ω


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Repeatedly asked MCQs questions on Venturimeter.

  1) Venturimeter is used to measure:- A) velocity of fluids. B) power C) pressure D) discharge of flow. Ans:- D) discharge of flow. 2) Small size Venturimeter is made of :- A) Brass or Bronze B) Cast iron C) Steel D) Nickel Ans:- A) Brass or Bronze 3) Large size Venturimeter is made of:- A) Cast iron B) Copper C) Nickel D) Brass Ans:- A) Cast iron 4) Angel of convergent cone of a Venturimeter is:- A) lesser than that of divergent cone. B) greater than that of divergent cone. C) equal to divergent cone. D) equal or less than that of divergent cone. Ans:- B) greater than that of divergent cone. 5) Venturimeters have:- A) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and large size. B) low head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. C) high head loss, low coefficient of discharge and small size. D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. Ans:- D) low head loss, high coefficient of discharge and large size. 6) The size of Venturimeter is expressed as 200...

Best tricks to remember atomic mass number.

  Best trick to remember atomic weight number in Hindi  Here is a very good way to remember atomic mass number so that you can remember atomic mass number very easily   Atomic Mass Number :- The mass number of an atom is the sum total of the number of protons and the number of neutrons.  Z = p + n  The atomic mass number is expressed in amu(atomic mass unit) .   To prepare for various exams, you must read these posts of ours:-  biology gk set-1  V.V.I gk Question :- Reflection and Refraction of Light  pH value gk questions  Geography Set-1(100 Questions)  In this method you must remember the value of atomic number of elements. Here is how to calculate mass number up to 40.  This method fails when the mass number is more than 40.  Generally questions up to mass number 40 are asked in the examinations.  Mass numbers greater than that will have to be crammed or another method is adopted.  • How to easily remember th...

Force and momentum numerical problems

 Physics numerical :- Force and Momentum  Q.1 .  A force of 12 N on an object produces an acceleration of 4 m/s.  How much force is needed to produce an acceleration of 10 m/s?  A) 30N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 20N  ANSWER= A ) 30N  Explain:-  F = ma  m = F/a  m = 12/4  m =3 kg  Therefore, force for an acceleration of 10 m/s² = ma  = 3×10  = 30N ans.  Q.2.  The momentum of an object is 20 kgm/s.  How much force is needed to stop it in 4 seconds :-  A) 4N  B) 12N  C) 10N  D) 5N  ANSWER= D) 5N  Explain:- From the formula of impulse,  force × time = change in momentum  Now, initial momentum = 20 kgm/s  Final momentum = 0 kgm/s (momentum also becomes zero when velocity is zero)  Change in momentum = 20 - 0  = 20 kgm/s  Therefore, F× 4=20  F = 20/4  = 5N ans.  Q.3.  An 80 g bullet is fired from a 20 kg gun with a velocit...